Sun Communities, Inc. · SUI · FY2025 Q2 · Calendar Q3 2025
Sun Communities lifts FFO outlook as manufactured housing and UK parks lead
The quarter’s analysis points to a business with strong manufactured-housing and UK holiday-park performance, partly offset by softer transient RV revenue. Higher full-year FFO guidance supports the positive operating picture, while acquisition execution and demand durability remain important tests.
Earnings scorecard
Reported versus consensusMarket reaction
event-close to next-session closeAsk FN2 about SUI FY2025 Q2
Transcript, numbers and history already loadedFree account. Your question opens in FN2 with this report's transcript and numbers attached.
Transcript intelligence
What changed
Compared with the prior quarter, the company’s Q2 analysis adds stronger UK holiday-park performance, progress on 1031-exchange opportunities, and a CEO transition plan, alongside the previously identified RV transient softness and balance-sheet actions. Management raised FY2025 FFO expectations.
Guidance delta
Management raised FY2025 FFO guidance to $6.51–$6.67 per share, citing strong manufactured-housing and UK holiday-park performance. The supplied analysis does not provide the previous guidance range.
Key takeaways
- Manufactured housing and UK holiday parks were highlighted as the strongest operating contributors.
- Transient RV revenue remains softer and sensitive to seasonality and demand.
- Management described acquisition plans, debt reduction, buybacks, and expense discipline as continuing priorities.
Management priorities
- Deploy 1031-exchange capital into manufactured-housing acquisitions while maintaining disciplined capital allocation.
- Expand annual RV sites and continue conversions from transient RV locations.
- Pursue operating efficiencies and expense savings across the portfolio.
Follow SUI with an agent that reads every filing, transcript, and price print. Free to start.
Try FN2 freeEarnings History
Analyst 52W Price Targets
Latest persisted target per named analyst; persisted previous close from FN2's market snapshot as of Nov 3, 2026. Not an FN2 forecast.
Firm-level rating actions
FMP grade actions identify the grading firm, not a named analyst.
| Firm | Rating | Prior rating | Action | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evercore ISI Group | Outperform | Outperform | Maintain | Nov 2, 2026 |
| Wells Fargo | Overweight | Overweight | Maintain | Oct 19, 2026 |
| Barclays | Overweight | Overweight | Maintain | Oct 14, 2026 |
| RBC Capital | Outperform | Outperform | Maintain | Oct 13, 2026 |
| UBS | Neutral | Neutral | Maintain | Oct 6, 2026 |
| Mizuho | Outperform | Outperform | Maintain | Sep 21, 2026 |
| Truist Securities | Buy | Buy | Maintain | Sep 11, 2026 |
| B of A Securities | Neutral | Underperform | Upgrade | Aug 27, 2026 |
| Morgan Stanley | Equal Weight | Equal Weight | Maintain | Aug 12, 2026 |
| Baird | Neutral | Neutral | Maintain | Mar 6, 2026 |
| Citigroup | Buy | Buy | Maintain | Mar 2, 2026 |
| Deutsche Bank | Hold | Hold | Maintain | Jun 25, 2025 |
| JMP Securities | Market Outperform | Market Outperform | Maintain | May 20, 2025 |
| Jefferies | Buy | Buy | Maintain | Jan 2, 2025 |
| BMO Capital | Outperform | Outperform | Maintain | Nov 7, 2024 |
| Compass Point | Neutral | Neutral | Maintain | Mar 21, 2024 |
| Wolfe Research | Outperform | Peer Perform | Upgrade | Jul 12, 2023 |
| Berenberg | Buy | Buy | Maintain | Oct 1, 2020 |
| Imperial Capital | Outperform | Outperform | Maintain | Oct 30, 2013 |
| Bank of America | Underperform | Underperform | Maintain | Feb 13, 2013 |
| Bank oferica | Underperform | Underperform | Maintain | Mar 16, 2012 |
Named analyst price targets
Upside is calculated against the persisted previous close $116.81. FMP does not supply a rating on these named-analyst rows.
| Firm | Analyst | 52W target | Price when posted | Upside | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wells Fargo | Analyst unavailable | $136 | $118.08 | +16.4% | Oct 19, 2026 |
| UBS | Analyst unavailable | $117 | $111.84 | +0.2% | Oct 6, 2026 |
| Evercore ISI | Analyst unavailable | $136 | $114.45 | +16.4% | Sep 21, 2026 |
| UBS | Analyst unavailable | $136 | $113.75 | +16.4% | Sep 21, 2026 |
| Evercore ISI | Analyst unavailable | $138 | $114.48 | +18.1% | Sep 14, 2026 |
| Truist Financial | Analyst unavailable | $136 | $114.93 | +16.4% | Sep 11, 2026 |
| Morgan Stanley | Analyst unavailable | $126 | $118.67 | +7.9% | Aug 12, 2026 |
| Wells Fargo | Analyst unavailable | $141 | $120.44 | +20.7% | Aug 10, 2026 |
| RBC Capital | Brad Heffern | $148 | $124.4 | +26.7% | Jul 29, 2026 |
| Barclays | Analyst unavailable | $146 | $120.8 | +25.0% | Jul 14, 2026 |
| Odeon Capital Group LLC | Analyst unavailable | $135 | $119.24 | +15.6% | Jul 9, 2026 |
| Mizuho Securities | Analyst unavailable | $137 | $121.23 | +17.3% | Jun 30, 2026 |
| Truist Financial | Analyst unavailable | $138 | $119.77 | +18.1% | Jun 26, 2026 |
| RBC Capital | Analyst unavailable | $149 | $123.6 | +27.6% | Jun 5, 2026 |
| Colliers Securities | Analyst unavailable | $150 | $126.34 | +28.4% | May 22, 2026 |
| Barclays | Analyst unavailable | $147 | $126.29 | +25.8% | May 22, 2026 |
| Deutsche Bank | Analyst unavailable | $133 | $123.42 | +13.9% | May 14, 2026 |
| Truist Financial | Analyst unavailable | $141 | $124.77 | +20.7% | May 5, 2026 |
| Evercore ISI | Analyst unavailable | $144 | $127.56 | +23.3% | Apr 29, 2026 |
| RBC Capital | Brad Heffern | $151 | $128.3 | +29.3% | Apr 29, 2026 |
| Deutsche Bank | Peter Abramowitz | $138 | $128.63 | +18.1% | Apr 15, 2026 |
| Evercore ISI | Analyst unavailable | $143 | $135.44 | +22.4% | Mar 9, 2026 |
| Deutsche Bank | Analyst unavailable | $145 | $130.22 | +24.1% | Jan 20, 2026 |
| Barclays | Analyst unavailable | $144 | $123.82 | +23.3% | Jan 13, 2026 |
| UBS | Analyst unavailable | $127 | $122.76 | +8.7% | Jan 8, 2026 |
| Barclays | Analyst unavailable | $143 | $128.63 | +22.4% | Nov 25, 2025 |
| Robert W. Baird | Analyst unavailable | $136 | $125.52 | +16.4% | Nov 19, 2025 |
| Jefferies | Peter Abramowitz | $142 | $126.6 | +21.6% | Nov 3, 2025 |
| Evercore ISI | Steve Sakwa | $141 | $122.87 | +20.7% | Oct 31, 2025 |
| Morgan Stanley | Adam Kramer | $139 | $128.91 | +19.0% | Sep 4, 2025 |
| Morgan Stanley | Adam Kramer | $142 | $125.41 | +21.6% | Sep 4, 2025 |
| Morgan Stanley | Adam Kramer | $135 | $124.53 | +15.6% | Jul 15, 2025 |
| Deutsche Bank | Analyst unavailable | $135 | $127 | +15.6% | Jun 25, 2025 |
| Colliers Securities | Barry Oxford | $130 | $123.61 | +11.3% | Jun 13, 2025 |
| Truist Financial | Anthony Hau | $137 | $123.01 | +17.3% | Jun 3, 2025 |
| Jefferies | David Windley | $263 | $120.99 | +125.2% | May 29, 2025 |
| RBC Capital | Brad Heffern | $147 | $124.67 | +25.8% | May 7, 2025 |
| UBS | Michael Goldsmith | $134 | $125.89 | +14.7% | Nov 14, 2024 |
| Robert W. Baird | Wesley Golladay | $145 | $135.24 | +24.1% | Sep 3, 2024 |
| RBC Capital | Analyst unavailable | $217 | $183.53 | +85.8% | Apr 27, 2022 |
| JMP Securities | Analyst unavailable | $220 | $190.05 | +88.3% | Apr 20, 2022 |
Track every rating change on SUI the moment it posts. Free to start.
Start freeCompany context
Snapshot as of publicationSun Communities, Inc. became a publicly owned corporation in December 1993. The Company is a fully integrated REIT listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the symbol: SUI. As of June 30, 2026, the Company owned, operated, or had an interest in a portfolio of 455 developed MH and RV properties comprising approximately 156,130 developed sites in the U.S. and Canada. At that date, the Company also owned, operated, or held an interest in a portfolio of 54 U.K. properties comprising approximately 22,030 developed sites, which were classified within discontinued operations as of June 30, 2026. Sun Communities, Inc. was incorporated in 1975 in Maryland and is based in Southfield, Michigan.
Historical context
All SUI earningsReal Estate peers this season
Latest reports in the same sector| Company | Quarter | EPS surprise | Market move | Headline |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| O Realty Income Corporation | FY2026 Q3 · Calendar Q4 2026 | +5.7% | +1.1% | Realty Income raises 2026 AFFO outlook as Europe and credit broaden investment mix |
| SBAC SBA Communications Corporation | FY2026 Q3 · Calendar Q4 2026 | +4.8% | -1.2% | SBA Communications Raises AFFO Guidance as Edge Computing Develops |
| CUBE CubeSmart | FY2026 Q3 · Calendar Q4 2026 | +2.3% | +4.0% | CubeSmart returns to positive NOI and FFO growth in Q3 |
| GLPI Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc. | FY2026 Q3 · Calendar Q4 2026 | -11.5% | -1.3% | GLPI Keeps Guidance, Advances Development Despite Bally’s Risks |
| FRT Federal Realty Investment Trust | FY2026 Q3 · Calendar Q4 2026 | +3.9% | -1.1% | Federal Realty raises 2026 FFO outlook as leasing stays strong |
| WY Weyerhaeuser Company | FY2026 Q3 · Calendar Q4 2026 | +128.3% | +3.0% | Weyerhaeuser: Timberlands Strengthen as Growth Projects Advance |
Latest beats and misses
Who reports nextBeat on EPS
- TSEMFY2026 Q3 · November 2, 2026+7.5% EPS-6.7% move
- CLXFY2027 Q1 · November 2, 2026+44.9% EPS+2.2% move
- AAPLFY2026 Q4 · November 2, 2026+3.0% EPS-1.8% move
- PLTRFY2026 Q3 · November 2, 2026+8.3% EPS-3.1% move
- ETRFY2026 Q3 · November 2, 2026+14.5% EPS-0.2% move
- OFY2026 Q3 · November 2, 2026+5.7% EPS+1.1% move
Missed on EPS
- VRTXFY2026 Q3 · November 2, 2026-1.2% EPS-1.0% move
- PEGFY2026 Q3 · November 2, 2026-3.4% EPS+0.1% move
- RYAAYFY2027 Q2 · November 2, 2026-0.3% EPS+2.9% move
- GLPIFY2026 Q3 · October 29, 2026-11.5% EPS-1.3% move
- LYBFY2026 Q3 · October 30, 2026-1.2% EPS+5.0% move
- CCJFY2026 Q3 · October 30, 2026-101.4% EPS-7.9% move
Get the SUI recap when the next report posts
One email per quarter with the scorecard, the market reaction and what changed on the call. No account needed.
Sources
- Earnings call transcript and parsed analysis · 2026-05-11T10:29:34.698584+00:00
- FN2 earnings calendar · 2026-07-26T00:37:55.686058+00:00
- Polygon adjusted daily market bars · 2026-11-03T11:10:45.931816+00:00
- Financial Modeling Prep analyst price-target consensus and quote snapshot · 2026-11-03T11:10:45.929019+00:00
Methodology
Reported and consensus figures come from FN2's earnings event records. Market reaction and volume are calculated from daily adjusted bars around the event; abnormal move subtracts the SPY move over the same window.
Analyst target low, average, and high values are derived at request time from each named analyst's latest persisted FMP target. The current-price marker comes from FN2's persisted market snapshot. They are sell-side estimates, not an FN2 valuation or recommendation.
Transcript intelligence is a structured synthesis of the current and prior earnings-call analyses. Missing values stay missing and are never estimated.
By FN2 Research · Updated · As of 2026-11-03. For educational purposes only; not investment advice.